About‎ > ‎

MOCA Privacy Policy

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PRIVATE INFORMATION

Medicinal Organic Cannabis Australia (MOCA) respects your privacy and the confidentiality of information provided by you. We adhere to the National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Please read our privacy policy below carefully.

Personal Information 

Medicinal Organic Cannabis Australia (MOCA) will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter on our website or give to us in other forms. You may provide basic contact information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates or process your product order.

We may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with our customer support. You may change your details at any time by advising us in writing via email.

Non Personal Information

Any non-personal information, communications and material you send to this site or to us by email, or which we obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis. We are free to use and reproduce any such information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever.

Specifically, we will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including developing, manufacturing or marketing products. You agree that any information you send to this site must be truthful, not violate the rights of others and be legal for us to possess and use.

Security 

Medicinal Organic Cannabis Australia (MOCA) strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our site, and updates its security measures to keep up with current technologies. All information Medicinal Organic Cannabis Australia (MOCA) receives from its customers is protected from unauthorized use or access by our secure servers and all customer information is encrypted before it is sent to us.

Emails 

Medicinal Organic Cannabis Australia (MOCA) may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information and updates regarding our website and changes to the law from time to time. Medicinal Organic Cannabis Australia (MOCA) may also make you aware of their new and additional products and services from time to time. This email newsletter service is free.

You may change your email details at any time by advising us in writing via email. If you wish to cease receiving any such information you may unsubscribe or let us know by email and your request will be actioned as soon as possible.

Disclosure 

Personal information is only supplied to a third party supplier when it is required for delivery of goods or services which you have purchased. We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your personal information, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Medicinal Organic Cannabis Australia (MOCA) may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Medicinal Organic Cannabis Australia (MOCA), its customers or third parties.

If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, or otherwise), or a sale or transfer of its assets, customer information which may include your personal data, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality, or could be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. We would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

Third Parties 

Medicinal Organic Cannabis Australia (MOCA) does not and will not share, sell or deal in personal or customer information with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. To the extent that we do share your personal information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy.

We may however use in a general sense, without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use.

Website Links 

This website contains links to other sites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Medicinal Organic Cannabis Australia (MOCA) is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

Cookies 

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behavior. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of a website.

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

Changes to Privacy Policy 

To ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this site. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please contact us and we will respond within 48 hours.
Comments